CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 I86906

Ms. Lorianne Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Office Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from China

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated September 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item 930531, is a glass candleholder that measures 6 inches square at the top. It is intended to hold a 4-inch pillar candle and will be offered for sale in the colors purple, light blue and pink. The candle is not included.

The applicable subheading for the glass candleholder, item 930531, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division